# Szoboszlai is the best value in gameweek 3

> 0.95 points per million at 7.0.

By the evmax model · 3 September 2026 · https://evmax.ai/fpl/gw3/efficiency/

Szoboszlai returns 0.95 points per million — 6.66 expected points at 7.0.The best pick in each price bracket — **Budget**: Kayode (0.82 xPts/£, £4.6m); **Mid**: Szoboszlai (0.95 xPts/£, £7.0m).

**Bottom line:**  By tier: budget — Kayode, mid — Szoboszlai.

## The data

| # | Player | Team | Pts/m | xPts | Price | Owned % | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Szoboszlai | LIV | 0.95 | 6.66 | 7.0 | 41.4% | 16.78 |
| 2 | Kayode | BRE | 0.82 | 3.78 | 4.6 | 9.3% | 9.15 |
| 3 | Gakpo | LIV | 0.80 | 5.60 | 7.0 | 8.1% | 15.31 |
| 4 | Thiaw | NEW | 0.80 | 3.98 | 5.0 | 2.0% | 11.53 |
| 5 | N.Williams | NFO | 0.79 | 3.93 | 5.0 | 8.4% | 10.14 |
| 6 | Cash | AVL | 0.77 | 3.48 | 4.5 | 7.1% | 8.92 |
| 7 | Tavernier | BOU | 0.76 | 4.53 | 6.0 | 2.3% | 13.55 |
| 8 | Verbruggen | BHA | 0.74 | 3.35 | 4.5 | 21.6% | 7.06 |
| 9 | F.Kadıoğlu | BHA | 0.74 | 3.28 | 4.4 | 2.0% | 8.69 |
| 10 | Guéhi | MCI | 0.73 | 4.41 | 6.0 | 18.9% | 10.98 |
| 11 | M.Sangaré | BRE | 0.73 | 4.14 | 5.7 | 13.4% | 10.55 |
| 12 | Egan | HUL | 0.73 | 2.91 | 4.0 | 4.5% | 9.46 |
| 13 | Yeremy | CRY | 0.72 | 3.97 | 5.5 | 0.2% | 12.68 |
| 14 | Kelleher | BRE | 0.72 | 3.59 | 5.0 | 7.3% | 7.49 |
| 15 | Enzo | MCI | 0.72 | 4.94 | 6.9 | 3.4% | 13.59 |
| 16 | Konsa | ARS | 0.71 | 3.13 | 4.4 | 10.5% | 7.94 |
| 17 | Leno | FUL | 0.70 | 3.17 | 4.5 | 3.1% | 7.36 |
| 18 | Hall | NEW | 0.70 | 3.57 | 5.1 | 8.7% | 11.59 |
| 19 | Struijk | BHA | 0.70 | 3.48 | 5.0 | 0.2% | 9.56 |
| 20 | Scott | BOU | 0.69 | 4.14 | 6.0 | 1.9% | 10.65 |

---
Method: Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table.
Data license: CC BY 4.0 (attribution: evmax, https://evmax.ai). Machine-readable JSON: https://evmax.ai/api/fpl/gw3/efficiency.json
