# Gameweek 3 fixture ticker: MCI lead the clean sheets

> MCI project 0.47 expected clean sheets against COV (H).

By the evmax model · 3 September 2026 · https://evmax.ai/fpl/gw3/ticker/

MCI top the ticker at 0.47 expected clean sheets (COV (H)), conceding an expected 0.8. These numbers are market-derived.

**Bottom line:** Target MCI defenders — 0.47 expected clean sheets is the best on the board.

## The data

| # | Player | Team | Clean sheets | xGF | xGA | Fixtures | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MCI | COV (H) | 0.47 | 2.92 | 0.76 | 1 | market |
| 2 | BRE | SUN (H) | 0.40 | 1.85 | 0.91 | 1 | market |
| 3 | ARS | CHE (H) | 0.37 | 1.83 | 0.99 | 1 | market |
| 4 | AVL | HUL (A) | 0.35 | 1.64 | 1.04 | 1 | market |
| 5 | BHA | LEE (H) | 0.34 | 1.65 | 1.08 | 1 | market |
| 6 | LIV | IPS (A) | 0.32 | 2.23 | 1.15 | 1 | market |
| 7 | FUL | CRY (H) | 0.28 | 1.48 | 1.27 | 1 | market |
| 8 | NFO | TOT (H) | 0.28 | 1.40 | 1.28 | 1 | market |
| 9 | MUN | EVE (A) | 0.26 | 1.62 | 1.33 | 1 | market |
| 10 | NEW | BOU (H) | 0.25 | 1.71 | 1.42 | 1 | market |
| 11 | TOT | NFO (A) | 0.25 | 1.28 | 1.40 | 1 | market |
| 12 | CRY | FUL (A) | 0.23 | 1.27 | 1.48 | 1 | market |
| 13 | EVE | MUN (H) | 0.20 | 1.33 | 1.62 | 1 | market |
| 14 | HUL | AVL (H) | 0.20 | 1.04 | 1.64 | 1 | market |
| 15 | LEE | BHA (A) | 0.19 | 1.08 | 1.65 | 1 | market |
| 16 | BOU | NEW (A) | 0.18 | 1.42 | 1.71 | 1 | market |
| 17 | CHE | ARS (A) | 0.16 | 0.99 | 1.83 | 1 | market |
| 18 | SUN | BRE (A) | 0.16 | 0.91 | 1.85 | 1 | market |
| 19 | IPS | LIV (H) | 0.11 | 1.15 | 2.23 | 1 | market |
| 20 | COV | MCI (A) | 0.05 | 0.76 | 2.92 | 1 | market |

---
Method: Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table.
Data license: CC BY 4.0 (attribution: evmax, https://evmax.ai). Machine-readable JSON: https://evmax.ai/api/fpl/gw3/ticker.json
