Captains · Gameweek 6

Saka is the gameweek 6 captain

15.93 captain EV, 17.83 ceiling — the best armband in the model.

eBy the evmax model · 9 October 2026

Saka (ARS) projects 15.93 captained, off 7.96 expected points, with a ceiling of 17.83 — the average of his best 15% of simulations.

Saka15.93 → 35.66B.Fernandes14.31 → 34.96Haaland13.00 → 29.60Barry12.04 → 28.46Mbeumo11.36 → 30.48Gabriel11.08 → 24.38Thiago10.85 → 26.80Gibbs-White10.75 → 27.68Gonzalo10.73 → 27.12Palmer10.44 → 32.02solid = captain EV · faint = ceiling upside (captained)
Top 10 by Captain EV. Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below. Solid bar = Captain EV, faint bar = ceiling. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap.

B.Fernandes is the alternative at 14.31. The vice-captain takes over automatically if the captain plays no minutes in the gameweek, regardless of kickoff order.

Copy correction recorded 2026-10-10: clarified automatic vice captaincy under the official FPL rules. Frozen projections and capture time are unchanged.

The data

#PlayerCaptain EVxPtsCeilingPriceOwned %
1Saka ARS15.937.9617.839.615.4%
2B.Fernandes MUN14.317.1617.4811.938.2%
3Haaland MCI13.006.5014.8015.674.0%
4Barry EVEDifferential12.046.0214.235.78.6%
5Mbeumo MUN11.365.6815.247.920.3%
6Gabriel ARS11.085.5412.198.022.7%
7Thiago BREDifferential10.855.4313.407.89.4%
8Gibbs-White NFO10.755.3713.848.015.8%
9Gonzalo FULDifferential10.735.3713.566.05.2%
10Cole Palmer CHE10.445.2216.019.724.3%
11Calafiori ARS10.165.0812.385.950.9%
12E.Le Fée SUNDifferential9.995.0012.955.73.3%
13Tavernier BOUDifferential9.934.9612.656.17.0%
14Wirtz LIVDifferential9.824.9112.777.35.6%
15Wissa NEW9.714.8512.426.219.0%
16Szoboszlai LIV9.364.6812.876.931.7%
17Buendía AVLDifferential9.244.6212.395.91.1%
18Tarkowski EVE9.244.6210.686.217.7%
19Groß BHA9.104.5512.255.932.0%
20Ødegaard ARS8.974.4911.386.820.0%

Bottom line

Captain Saka — 15.93 is the highest doubled projection on the board.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw6/captains.json.