Captains · Gameweek 7

Haaland leads the board; Saka captains the proposed route

Haaland projects 8.63 ordinary points, Saka 7.02. Captaincy depends on ownership as well as the player ranking.

eBy the evmax model · 14 October 2026

The ranking has not reversed

Haaland remains the highest projected captain option, subject to fitness and minutes after the PSG match. If already owned and available, the saved base model favours him. Saka is captain in the proposed Saka transfer plans because those squads do not own Haaland. The held website Model roster owns neither: its provisional captain is Thiago at 5.95, narrowly above Calvert-Lewin 5.90, Bruno 5.86 and Palmer 5.84. Treat that cluster as close, not decisive.

Haaland17.26 → 37.10Saka14.04 → 33.42Gonzalo12.88 → 29.58Thiago11.90 → 28.70Calvert-Lewin11.80 → 28.36B.Fernandes11.72 → 29.18Palmer11.68 → 29.64Groß11.38 → 28.98Cherki10.76 → 27.52Cuyper10.74 → 27.38solid = captain EV · faint = ceiling upside (captained)
Top 10 by Captain EV. Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below. Solid bar = Captain EV, faint bar = ceiling. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap.

Buying Haaland was evaluated

Bruno, Gibbs-White and Thiago to Groß, Tavernier and Haaland uses all three transfers and all the assumed cash. The full portfolio gains 6.31 expected points immediately but 3.11 over five discounted weeks. A cautious minutes scenario reduces the immediate gain to 2.13. The tested route that buys both Haaland and Saka is £0.3m short. These are conditional website-roster calculations, not verified account affordability.

The armband does not settle the transfer plan

A higher individual projection does not establish that buying that player is the best multiweek use of three transfers. The comparison excludes saved-transfer option value, adaptive future moves and conditional vice-captain fallback. No chip is recommended provisionally; actual chip availability is unknown. Confirm Friday news before the 17 October 10:00 UTC deadline.

The data

#PlayerCaptain EVxPtsCeilingPriceOwned %
1Haaland MCI17.268.6318.5515.675.2%
2Saka ARS14.047.0216.719.616.7%
3Gonzalo FULDifferential12.886.4414.796.17.2%
4Thiago BREDifferential11.905.9514.357.89.2%
5Calvert-Lewin LEE11.805.9014.186.022.6%
6B.Fernandes MUN11.725.8614.5911.934.6%
7Cole Palmer CHE11.685.8414.829.725.3%
8Groß BHA11.385.6914.496.039.5%
9Cherki MCI10.765.3813.767.931.9%
10De Cuyper BHA10.745.3713.695.135.4%
11Tavernier BOUDifferential10.475.2413.016.17.3%
12Wirtz LIVDifferential10.335.1713.127.35.2%
13Barry EVEDifferential10.295.1512.995.78.7%
14Van Hecke TOTDifferential10.195.1012.234.96.3%
15Sávio TOTDifferential9.654.8213.626.50.7%
16Mbeumo MUN9.614.8112.727.919.9%
17Gabriel ARS9.574.7910.847.921.8%
18Silva BOUDifferential9.504.7511.435.00.6%
19Calafiori ARS9.214.6111.495.952.3%
20Havertz ARSDifferential9.154.5811.667.56.6%

Bottom line

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw7/captains.json.