Efficiency · Gameweek 7

Gonzalo is the best value in gameweek 7

1.06 points per million at 6.1.

eBy the evmax model · 14 October 2026

Gonzalo returns 1.06 points per million — 6.44 expected points at 6.1.

Gonzalo1.06Cuyper1.05Hecke1.04Calvert-Lewin0.98Silva0.95Groß0.95Leno0.93Barry0.90Amarilla0.88Vuskovic0.86
Top 10 by Pts/m. Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below.

The best pick in each price bracket — Budget: De Cuyper (1.05 xPts/£, £5.1m); Mid: Gonzalo (1.06 xPts/£, £6.1m).

The data

#PlayerPts/mxPtsPriceOwned %Ceiling
1Gonzalo FULMidDifferential1.066.446.17.2%14.79
2De Cuyper BHABudget1.055.375.135.4%13.69
3Van Hecke TOTBudgetDifferential1.045.104.96.3%12.23
4Calvert-Lewin LEEMid0.985.906.022.6%14.18
5Silva BOUBudgetDifferential0.954.755.00.6%11.43
6Groß BHAMid0.955.696.039.5%14.49
7Leno FULBudgetDifferential0.934.184.54.1%9.70
8Barry EVEMidDifferential0.905.155.78.7%12.99
9Diego Gómez Amarilla BHABudgetDifferential0.884.395.03.6%11.69
10Vuskovic BHABudgetDifferential0.864.395.14.6%10.24
11Tavernier BOUMidDifferential0.865.246.17.3%13.01
12Kinsky TOTBudget0.853.834.515.7%8.97
13Bassey FULBudgetDifferential0.853.824.51.0%9.10
14Boscagli BHABudgetDifferential0.833.754.50.3%8.95
15Truffert BOUBudgetDifferential0.834.495.42.8%10.69
16Verbruggen BHABudget0.823.764.621.9%8.98
17Justin LEEBudgetDifferential0.823.674.51.6%9.59
18E.Le Fée SUNMidDifferential0.804.575.73.1%12.05
19F.Kadıoğlu BHABudgetDifferential0.803.524.41.6%8.81
20Kostoulas BHAMidDifferential0.794.515.78.7%12.23

Bottom line

By tier: budget — De Cuyper, mid — Gonzalo.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw7/efficiency.json.