Captains · Gameweek 2

B.Fernandes is the gameweek 2 captain

14.51 captain EV, 18.90 ceiling — the best armband in the model.

eBy the evmax model · 28 August 2026

B.Fernandes (MUN) projects 14.51 captained, off 7.25 expected points, with a ceiling of 18.90 — the average of his best 15% of simulations.

B.Fernandes14.51 → 37.80Haaland13.16 → 33.16Gakpo12.09 → 29.54Dalot12.06 → 25.46Szoboszlai11.41 → 29.74Saka10.81 → 31.42Virgil9.93 → 21.60Neto9.93 → 23.02Mbeumo9.69 → 28.20Isak9.53 → 27.14solid = captain EV · faint = ceiling upside (captained)
Top 10 by Captain EV. Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below. Solid bar = Captain EV, faint bar = ceiling. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap.

Haaland is the alternative at 13.16. The vice-captain takes over automatically if the captain plays no minutes in the gameweek, regardless of kickoff order.

The data

#PlayerCaptain EVxPtsCeilingPriceOwned %
1B.Fernandes MUN14.517.2518.9012.048.9%
2Haaland MCI13.166.5816.5815.568.1%
3Gakpo LIVDifferential12.096.0514.777.05.6%
4Dalot MUNDifferential12.066.0312.735.02.5%
5Szoboszlai LIV11.415.7014.877.042.9%
6Saka ARS10.815.4115.719.510.4%
7Virgil LIV9.934.9710.806.519.6%
8Neto CHEDifferential9.934.9711.516.51.3%
9Mbeumo MUN9.694.8414.108.036.3%
10Isak LIV9.534.7613.579.016.6%
11M.Sangaré BREDifferential9.484.7410.795.67.5%
12Cole Palmer CHE9.044.5213.819.514.4%
13Ndiaye EVE8.984.4913.206.016.0%
14Guéhi MCI8.804.4011.016.019.1%
15Tavernier BOUDifferential8.804.4013.876.02.2%
16Evanilson BOUDifferential8.784.3912.316.02.8%
17Garner EVEDifferential8.764.389.086.00.1%
18Calafiori ARS8.734.3611.395.641.4%
19De Cuyper BHADifferential8.404.2012.604.66.8%
20Thiago BRE8.404.2011.638.016.8%

Bottom line

Captain B.Fernandes — 14.51 is the highest doubled projection on the board.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw2/captains.json.