DefCon pts · Gameweek 2

Thiaw is the gameweek 2 DefCon banker

He clears the 10-action threshold in 74% of simulations.

eBy the evmax model · 28 August 2026

Thiaw (NEW) records at least 10 defensive actions in 74% of our simulations, worth 1.48 on its own. Defensive contribution is a threshold, not a rate: a player either clears the count in a given match or earns nothing, which is why we quote the hit rate rather than an average.

Thiaw0.74Neto0.74Yarmoliuk0.73Richards0.73Dalot0.72Lacroix0.59Damsgaard0.59Virgil0.56Stach0.55Senesi0.55
Top 10 by P(DefCon). Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below.

Neto is next at 74% against a 12-action threshold.

The data

#PlayerP(DefCon)DefCon ptsxPtsPriceOwned %
1Thiaw NEWDifferential74%1.484.135.01.7%
2Neto CHEDifferential74%1.474.976.51.3%
3Yarmoliuk BREDifferential73%1.463.085.01.2%
4Richards CRYDifferential73%1.453.175.00.7%
5Dalot MUNDifferential72%1.446.035.02.5%
6Lacroix CHEDifferential59%1.193.856.09.5%
7Damsgaard BREDifferential59%1.183.455.50.5%
8Virgil LIV56%1.124.976.519.6%
9Stach LEEDifferential55%1.103.766.02.0%
10Senesi TOTDifferential55%1.103.096.07.8%
11Murillo NFODifferential52%1.042.225.51.7%
12M.Sangaré BREDifferential52%1.044.745.67.5%
13Egan HULDifferential51%1.022.724.02.0%
14Ampadu LEEDifferential49%0.993.115.51.4%
15O'Shea IPSDifferential49%0.991.944.03.4%
16Wharton CRYDifferential48%0.963.175.50.9%
17Brennan Johnson EVEDifferential48%0.952.716.00.2%
18Xhaka SUNDifferential46%0.934.105.54.6%
19Gravenberch LIVDifferential46%0.913.896.02.0%
20Adams BOUDifferential45%0.912.125.00.2%

Bottom line

Thiaw is the most reliable route to the 2-point defensive bonus — 74% of simulations.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw2/defcon.json.